Privacy Policy

Effective from 01/01/2020

1. INTRODUCTION

It is very important for us to comply with current data protection regulations and laws, so below we discuss the data protection steps of tiajonashandmade.com and Jánosity Tímea EV. sole proprietor and the processes related to data collection in detail.

The data is handled by Jánosity Tímea EV and this company is responsible for the handling of personal data.

Contact information:

Full legal name: Jánosity Tímea EV

Email address: tiajonas@tiajonashandmade.com

Postal address: 1078 Budapest, István utca 42. 1/9 1/9

2. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS AND FOR WHAT REASONS?

Personal data is what clearly allows an individual to be accurately identified.

At tiajonashandmade.com we process the following personal data with the exact legal basis:

COMMUNICATION DATA
This includes any message you send to us through the website, e-mail, social media message, or any form of communication.

We process and retain this information so that we can fulfill your orders and provide a basis for decisions in the event of any legal claims.

Our legal basis for processing this is the user’s demonstrable interest in our activity, which is manifested in the messages addressed to us.

CUSTOMER DETAILS
This includes all information related to the purchase of products and services, such as the customer’s name, shipping and billing address, email address, telephone number, details of the product purchased.

We process this data in order to successfully complete orders and to have legally appropriate records of purchases.

The legal basis for the storage of the data is the fulfillment of the contract concluded by the order between the buyer and tiajonashandmade.com.

USER DETAILS
This includes data generated during the use of the website that allows the technical operation of the site, to keep the site secure, to store backups of user activity, and to always have access to the most relevant content possible.

The legal basis for the processing of data is the user’s clear interest in our activities, which, as well as the technical operation of the site, requires the storage of these.

TECHNICAL DETAILS
This includes information generated during the use of the site, such as IP address, login information, browser data, time of visit of each page, page views and navigation paths, number and time of visits to pages, time zones, and information about the device with which you are visiting the page.

The source of the data is our analytics software.

We process this data to analyze user habits on the site, keep our site safe, and understand the usefulness of each of our marketing decisions.The legal basis for data processing is the user’s clear interest in our business, which allows us to process this data in accordance with security requirements and use it to grow our business to operate more efficiently.

The legal basis for data processing is the user’s clear interest in our business, which allows us to process this data in accordance with security requirements and use it to grow our business to operate more efficiently.

MARKETING DATA
Which includes the visitor’s preferences on what kind of marketing content they welcome from us. We process this data to allow them to participate in prize games and to send advertisements related to our products / services that the user has expressed interest in. The legal basis for data processing is the user’s clear interest in our business, which allows us to process this data in accordance with security requirements and use it to grow our business to operate more efficiently.

The legal basis for data processing is the user’s clear interest in our business, which allows us to process this data in accordance with security requirements and use it to grow our business to operate more efficiently.

The data collected may be used from time to time for purposes such as providing targeted, relevant advertisements on Facebook’s ™ platform and various dynamic advertising platforms, and to measure the effective performance of advertisements.

The legal basis for data processing is the user’s clear interest in our business, which allows us to process this data in accordance with security requirements and use it to grow our business to operate more efficiently.

In the course of our activities, we do not collect sensitive data such as ethnicity, religious beliefs, sex life and orientation, political opinions and union membership, or health background, and genetic or biometric information.

3. HOW DO WE COLLECT DATA?

We may collect personal information in a way that is provided to us directly by the user (for example, by placing an order or sending a message).

In addition, certain data is collected automatically when you use the site, such as so-called “cookies” and similar technologies. They only take effect after the user has given their consent.

Please see our Cookie Statement for more information.

We receive certain data from external partners, e.g. analytics providers such as Google (a non-EU partner), ad networks such as Facebook ™ (a non-EU partner), and payment partners such as PayPal and PayLike (non-EU partner) and Barion.

4. OUR PRACTICAL STEPS ON DATA PROTECTION

It is extremely important for tiajonashandmade.com to protect user data and comply with current regulations. Therefore, following a data protection impact assessment on the site, we have compiled a list of the data collected, their necessity and legal basis, and their legal compliance.

To protect the data provided on the forms and generated on the site, we use SSL certification throughout the website (Let’s Encrypt Authority X3 certification).
To protect the site from attacks, we use premium security software (iThemes Security Pro) to protect the stored data from so-called “brute force” and virus attacks.
In the databases of the site, the purchase and user data are stored in encrypted form (pseudonymised), so they cannot be read by third parties.
In this privacy statement, we provide users with forms to request information about the handling of their personal data, to modify or delete their personal data through forms.
From time to time, it is necessary to provide data to our service partners (e.g., hosting provider, courier company, newsletter software) in order to do business.

In such a case, we will always choose to comply with the requirements of the GDPR Regulation and, in the case of a US-based partner, participate in the EU-US Privacy Shield Data Protection Initiative and sign a data management agreement with them to ensure responsible data management.

5. MARKETING COMMUNICATION

Marketing communication is essential in the course of business operations. The legal basis for data management in this regard is to show interest in our services or the expressed consent of users.

In accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) of the European Union, we send marketing messages to our users if they have purchased from us or have expressly consented to receive marketing messages.

In all cases, we allow the suspension of consent and unsubscribing from messages. There is a link to unsubscribe at the bottom of each email, or you can request removal from the database at tiajonas@tiajonashandmade.com.

We can still send messages in the case of unsubscribing from marketing communications, but only in connection with order fulfillment.

6. NOTE ON PERSONAL INFORMATION

From time to time, it is necessary to share certain personal information with some of our partners in order to maintain normal business operations:

-IT providers, and providers of troubleshooting and maintenance of computer systems

-Expert partners such as lawyers, accountants, bankers, insurance companies

-Government agencies that request reports on our activities

-Payment service providers who securely handle credit card information

-Courier services who fulfill incoming orders to the specified shipping address

International data transfer

We sometimes need to share user data with service providers outside the European Economic Area (EEA) in order to maintain our business.

In many cases, non-EEA countries do not provide the same level of data protection, so European laws prohibit the export of data unless the appropriate conditions are met.

Whenever personal data is transferred outside the EEA, in addition to the steps discussed in point 4, we will take the following steps to ensure the secure processing of the data:

-We only transfer data to countries that the European Commission deems appropriate for data security.

-We only use US-based services that are part of an EU-US Privacy Shield security initiative.

If the conditions above are not met, users will be required to give their expressed consent to the data transfer. Consent may be withdrawn at any time. Consent may be withdrawn at any time.

Links to external sites

This page occasionally contains links to external pages, or code snippets embedded in the page that make external services work.

Clicking on these links or using embedded solutions can allow external partners to collect data about users.

While we make every effort to properly screen partners, we have no control over their privacy policies and are not responsible for their privacy practices.

7. DURATION OF DATA PROCESSING

We always store user data only as long as our legal / accounting / reporting obligations make it mandatory or necessary for the operation of the service.

When deciding on the duration of storage, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the data and the potential impact of its leak in the event of a data protection incident.

For tax reasons, we are required to retain customers’ billing and purchase information for at least 8 years in order to meet our legal obligations.

Under certain circumstances, we may use the data in an anonymized form for statistical purposes, in which case we store the data indefinitely without informing the visitors.

8. RIGHTS OF THE VISITOR

As a citizen of the European Union, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) grants users of the site the following rights:

a, Access to personal data

Users of this site have the right to request a copy of the personal information stored by tiajonashandmade.com. The request will normally be fulfilled free of charge within 14 days of the request.

In the event of repeated, abusive, unreasonable requests for data, tiajonashandmade.com may charge a moderate amount of money for providing the data and additional time may be required to provide the data.

In addition, tiajonashandmade.com requires proof of identity before releasing data to prevent misuse. To request personal information, please use the contact form below: To request personal information, please use the contact form below:

https://evernessakademia.hu/akademia/penz/teszt-sales-oldal/

b, Modification of personal data

If personal data has been changed or entered incorrectly, users have the right to request that the data be changed. To change your personal information, please contact us at tiajonas@tiajonashandmade.com.

c, Requesting the deletion of personal data

Users have the right to request the deletion of all their personal data. The request will be fulfilled free of charge within 14 days of the request. After deleting the personal data, the user account will not be available, so any purchased materials will also become inaccessible, as the personal data related to the user account is essential to access the service.

Tiajonashandmade.com requires proof of identity before deleting personal information to prevent misuse. To delete personal information, please use the contact form below.

d, Requesting restriction on the processing of personal data

Users have the right to restrict the disclosure of their data to third parties (service partners) via a request form. When submitting the request, the service partners to be restricted can also be named.

It is important to note that cooperation with certain service providers is essential for the operation of the site (e.g. Barion as a payment service provider), so if they are restricted, the services of the site will become inaccessible to the user.

Tiajonashandmade.com requires proof of identity before restricting the transfer of personal information to prevent misuse. To restrict the transfer of personal data, please use the contact form above:

In Hungary, the official body dealing with data protection is the National Data Protection and Freedom of Information Authority (NAIH). Users can find out more about their data protection rights on the NAIH website.

National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information,
1125 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22 / C., Postal address: 1530 Budapest, Pf .: 5.,
Phone: 06.1.391.1400,
Fax: 06.1.391.1410,
E-mail: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu
Honlap: http://www.naih.hu

9. ANONYMISED DATA AND “COOKIES”

Tiajonashandmade.com uses so-called “cookies” and similar technologies, such as tracking codes, re-marketing tags, pixels, which are activated after the user’s consent, in e-mail messages and advertisements.

These technologies help us better understand user behavior and interest, thus helping us to operate at a higher standard and more efficiently.

Our goal is to make tiajonashandmade.com as user-friendly and personal as possible. If the user wishes to prohibit the recording of non-personal data by these technologies, this can be done in the following ways:

-cookie warnings on the website can be used to disable their loading

-by disabling “cookies” in your browser

You can find more information about additional cookies and tracking codes on tiajonashandmade.com in our Cookie Statement.

The complete and detailed Data Management Information is available HERE in pdf format.